Skip Navigation

Warriors Athletics

Western Albemarle High School

.

Warriors Athletics

Western Albemarle High School

Warriors Athletics

Western Albemarle High School

Team News.

Team News

Yesterday @ 12:18PM

State Championship Time Schedule

2019 STATE Class 3 – Class 4 OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Liberty University – Lynchburg, Virginia    (Friday, May 31st and Saturday June 1st)

Admission –Friday,  $10.00, Saturday,  $10.00

 

FRIDAY, May 31st

                                                                               

11:30 AM             STADIUM GATES OPEN – PACKET PICKUP

12:00 Noon          Implement certification, pole inspection, vaulters weigh in (sites to be determined)

12:30 PM              Coaches Meeting – Site to be determined

 

                                                                                Field Events

1:00 PM                Boys Shot – Class 3 then Class 4,                    Girls Discus – Class 4 then Class 3

1:00 PM                 Boys Triple Jump – Class 4 then Class 3,       Girls Triple Jump – Class 3 then Class 4

1:00 PM               Girls High Jump – Class 4 then Class 3,             Boys Pole Vault – Class 3 then Class 4

                               

                                                                                Running Events

2:00 PM                 Girls – 100M Hurdle Trials – Class 4 followed by Class 3          

2:20 PM                 Boys – 110M Hurdle Trials – Class 4 followed by Class 3        

2:40 PM                 Girls – 100M Dash Trials – Class 4 followed by Class 3                             

3:00 PM                 Boys – 100M Dash Trials – Class 4 followed by Class 3                                          

3:20 PM                Girls – 4 x 800 M Relay Finals (Sections-) – Class 4 followed by Class 3               

3:50 PM                Boys – 4 x 800 M Relay Finals (Sections) – Class 4 followed by Class 3

4:20 PM                Girls – 200 M Dash Trials – Class 4 followed by Class 3

4:40 PM                Boys – 200 M Dash Trials – Class 4 followed by Class 3          

                                 

SATURDAY, JUNE 1st  

 

8:00 AM                STADIUM GATES OPEN                                                                              

8:15 AM                Implement certification, pole inspection, vaulters weigh-in, Sites to be determined

9:00 AM                Girls – 3200 M Finals (Sections) – Class 4 followed by class 3    

9:30 AM                Boys – 3200 M Finals (Sections) – Class 4 followed by class 3

 

Field Events

9:30 AM                Boys Discus – Class 3 then Class 4                   Girls Shot – Class 4 then Class 3                 

9:30 AM                Girls Long Jump – Class 4 then Class 3          Boys Long Jump – Class 3 then Class 4

9:30 AM                Boys High Jump – Class 4 then Class 3           Girls Pole Vault – Class 3 then Class 4

                                               

                                                                                Running Events

10:50 AM             NATIONAL ANTHAM                                    

11:00 AM             Girls – 100 M Hurdle Finals – Class 4 followed by Class 3         

11:10 AM             Boys – 110 M Hurdle Finals – Class 4 followed by Class 3          

11:20 AM             Girls – 100 M Dash Finals – Class 4 followed by Class 3                           

11:30 AM             Boys – 100 M Dash Finals – Class 4 followed by Class 3           

11:40 AM             Girls – 1600 M Run Finals – Class 4 followed by Class 3            

12:05 PM              Boys – 1600 M Run Finals – Class 4 followed by Class 3           

12:30 PM              Girls – 4 x 100 M Relay Finals – Class 4 followed by Class 3     

12:55 PM              Boys – 4 x 100 M Relay Finals – Class 4 followed by Class 3    

  1:20 PM              Girls – 400 M Dash Finals – Class 4 followed by Class 3                              

  1:40 PM              Boys – 400 M Dash Finals – Class 4 followed  by Class 3                            

  2:00 PM              Girls – 300 M Low Hurdle Finals – Class 4 followed  by Class 3

  2:20 PM              Boys – 300 M Intermediate Hurdle Finals – Class 4 followed by Class 3              

  2:40 PM              Girls – 800 M Run Finals (Sections) – Class 4 followed by Class 3          

  3:00 PM              Boys – 800 M Run Finals (Sections) – Class 4 followed by Class 3

  3:20 PM              Girls – 200 M Dash finals – Class 4 followed by Class 3

  3:30 PM              Boys – 200 M Dash finals – Class 4 followed by Class 3

  3:40 PM              Break - Awards & Graduation

  4:00 PM              Girls – 4 x 400 M Relay Finals – Class 4 followed by Class 3

  4:20 PM              Boys – 4 x 400 M Relay Finals – Class 4 followed by Class 3

  4:40 PM              Final Awards – Trophies - Results

Team News

2 weeks ago @ 6:19AM

Dogwood Track Classic and State Qualifiers

Congratulations to the Boys’ Track and Field team on their performance in the Dogwood Track Classic on Friday night and Saturday.  With a field of close to 200 schools in the meet, it is among one of the  best meets on the East Coast.  A huge thank you goes out to all of the parents and athletes that volunteered to help make the meet a great success.

Here are some of the teams’ standout performances of the weekend.   The Distance Medley Relay of Jack Eliason, Connor Pearson, Will Bonner, and Joe Hawkes ran 10:18.46 to finish third and within 1.5 seconds of qualifying for the championship race at the Outdoor National Meet.  Joe Hawkes (4:14.24) and Jack Eliason (4:17.49) finished 3rd and 9th in the 1600 meter run.Ricky Weikle cleared 13’ 6” to finish 9th in the Polevault, and the Sprint Medley team of Henry Sullivan, Cole Valente, Collin Castrina, and Eric Wilson stopped the clock at 3:47.16 to finish 10th in the Sprint Medley Relay.

The team now has 15 individuals and one relay qualified for the State Championship to be held at Liberty University on May 31 and June 1.  Joe Hawkes is qualified in the 800, 1600 and 3200 meter runs, along with Jack Eliason in the 800 and 1600 meter runs, Will Bonner in the 1600 and 3200 meter runs, Stuart Terrill in the 3200 meter and Joseph Taylor in the 1600.  Connor Pearson is a qualifier in the High Jump and 300 Hurdles, along with Henry Sullivan in the 110 Hurdles and 300 Hurdles.  Ricky Weikle and Chris Whittier are qualifiers in the Polevault.  The team has also qualified in the 4x800 meter relay.

Team News

2 months ago @ 12:14PM

2019 Boys Outdoor Track and Field Schedule

2019 Outdoor Track & Field Schedule

Varsity Schedule

 

March     27         Louisa 5 Team Meet                                                         LCHS                              5:00 PM

April      6       Woodberry Forest School Invitational          WFS                          1:00 PM

April    10      CHS, MHS, OCHS, AHS                                      FCHS                         5:00 PM

April     13     Gus Lacy Track Classic (Same day as Prom)  FUMA                     10:00 AM

April     17     AHS                                                                     AHS                            5:00 PM

April     18     Spotswood Invitational                                   JMU                            5:00 PM

April     24     AHS, CHS, MHS, PCHS                                      LCHS                         5:00 PM

April     30     Jefferson District                                                                FCHS                         

May     3-4    Dogwood Track and Field Classic                   UVA

May        7     Louisa 5 Team                                                   LCHS                          5:00 PM

May      10     J J Updike Inv., or Fluvanna Inv., or STC      TBA                             5:00 PM

May      15     JD Region Qualifier                                          Monticello H.S.       5:00 PM

May      23     Region 3 C                                                                            Turner Ashby H.S.

May 31/ June 1       State 3A Championship                                        Liberty University

 

Possible Additions for JV and MS Schedule

 

April      12    Amherst Middle School Invitational            Amherst H. S.             4:30 PM

May         2     Harrisonburg JV Invitational                         Harrisonburg H. S.    4:30 PM

                        Ragged Mountain Middle School Invitational            UVA

May        11   E. C. Glass Invitational                                E. C. Glass H. S.           10:00 AM

Team News

2 months ago @ 10:26AM

Contact Information Needed

Google doc.

There is still a significant portion of the team that has not filled out the google doc, contact information.  Even if you have filled this out for previous seasons, we appreciate you taking the time to do this again.  If you have done this for  this season, thank you!  With such a large team it is quite time consuming for someone on the coaching staff to transfer information from previous seasons or some other source of input.  The process takes very little time for each individual to fill in their information. Please use the link above for easy access to the google document.

Team News

1 month ago @ 9:59AM

Thursday meet at JMU Start Time and Parking Information (File)

Running Events and Field Events will begin at 5 PM.

From the T&F page you can find a Parking Map under Team Files.

Team Vehicles including buses, vans, and personal vehicles driven by coaches must park in Event Parking Lot U4 on Neff Avenue.  Additionally, all teams MUST bring a vehicle that is large enough to hold all team members in case of inclement weather and the stadium must be evacuated.

ADA Parking is also located in Event Parking Lot U4.  There will be a golf cart available to transport spectators needing assistance to the facility.  This service is not for coaches or student athletes.  Spectators that park in Lot U4 can purchase tickets at the Athletic Gate House located at this parking area. 

Spectators will park in Event Parking Lot U5 that is accessed via Port Republic Road and can purchase tickets at the gate at the bottom of the (parking lot) hill to enter the facility.  Please stress that Kelsey Lane is not an entrance to the facility.  The actual entrance is just past Kelsey Lane.  Overflow parking is available in Event Parking Lots U2 and U3 and they are accessed via Devon Lane ~ just past Event Parking Lot U5.  There will be shuttle service from the overflow lots to the sidewalk access to the Athletic Gate House and spectators can purchase tickets there to enter the facility.

Team News

3 weeks ago @ 9:25AM

Dogwood Volunteers for Cleanup!

I just checked signup Genius for Dogwood Volunteers, and we need many more volunteers for clean up at the end of the meet.  As much as the meet directors and coaches are doing in the next two days, we do not want to leave cleanup entirely to them.  If you can be there, go to the signup genius Dogwood Volunteer page and sign up. If technology is preventing you from signing up, and you can help, just show up. 


https://westernalbemarlesports.org
Advertisement Advertisement