Skip Navigation

Warriors Athletics

Western Albemarle High School

.

Warriors Athletics

Western Albemarle High School

Warriors Athletics

Western Albemarle High School

Team News.

Team News

3 months ago @ 9:40AM

Winter Sports Awards Dinner

Sign Up Genius

The boys of the Western Indoor Track Team will gather with their families for a dinner prior to the banquet. The dinner will take place in the cafeteria. This will be a nice way for our athletes and their families to eat together and celebrate the accomplishments of the season. There will be approximately 60 parents, students and coaches gathering for our feast. So please keep these numbers in mind when you sign up for a contribution.

If you can provide food for the dinner, please use the Sign Up Genius link above.

Team News

3 months ago @ 2:41PM

Boys Finish Runner-Up at the State Championship

3A Results

Congratulations to the team on their Runner-up finish at the State 3A Championship.  The team scored in every event in which we were entered.  Christiansburg won the meet with 62.5 points to Westerns 52.75 points.  I. C. Norcom finished third with 46 points and Heritage (Lynchburg) was fourth with 45.5 points.  Jack Eliason led the team by anchoring the third place 4x800 Relay, placing third in the 1600 meter race and winning the 3200 meter race.

In the field events Ricky Weikle and Harley Davis placed fourth and fifth respectively in the Polevault, while Connor Pearson finished in a tie for seventh in the High Jump.

Will Bonner, Stuart Terrill, and Joseph Taylor followed Jack in the 3200, finishing second, fifth and sixth in the 3200 meter.   Thomas Gathright finished fifteenth in the 3200.  Eric Wilson finished fifth in the 1000 meter.   Relay mates of Jack on the third place 4x800 Relay were Will, Eric and Cam Wood.  The 4x400 Relay of Cole Valente, Sam Stalfort, Eric, and Connor placed seventh to complete the team scoring. 

Team News

3 months ago @ 9:13AM

State Meet Information

The Class 3 & 4 State Indoor Championships will be conducted at Roanoke College in Salem, Virginia on Friday, February 22 and Saturday, February 23.  This year’s venue is the Cregger Center on the campus of Roanoke College. Parking on Friday will be highly competitive.  Saturday campus parking may be easier.

 

Spectator Parking –  Shuttle Bus Service will be provided for spectators from the Salem Civic Center Parking Lot.  Use GPS Coordinate 1001 Roanoke Blvd., Salem, VA

 

ADMISSIONS:  Admission is $10.00 per day.  No charge for pre?school children accompanied by a paying spectator.  Each participant will need his/her competi­tor's number for admission.  Accepted passes for State events include VHSCA, VHSL, VIAAA, VATA, VSBA, and Principals State Membership Cards.  Please see the VHSL 2018-2019 Acceptable Pass form for the complete list.

 

Approximate Time Schedule

Friday, February 22, 2019
11:00 AM Doors Open/Packet Pickup
11:15 Certification of Poles and Implements

11:30 am Coaches Meeting
12:30 noon  Class 4 Boys Shot Put followed by Class 3 Boys Shot Put
12:30 noon Class 4 Boys Pole Vault followed by Class 3 Boys Pole Vault
12:30 noon Class 4 Girls High Jump followed by Class 3 Girls High Jump
12:30 noon Class 4 Girls Long Jump followed by Class 3 Girls Long Jump - track side pit
12:30 noon Class 3 Boys Triple Jump followed by Class 4 Boys Triple Jump - infield side pit
  2:30 pm Class 4 Boys 4 x 800 Meter Relay Finals followed by Class 3 Boys 4 x 800 Meter Relay Finals
  3:00 pm Class 4 Girls 4 x 800 Meter Relay Finals followed by Class 3 Girls 4 x 800 Meter Relay Finals
  4:00 pm Class 4 Boys 55 Meter Hurdle Trials followed by Class 3 Boys 55 Meter Hurdle Trials

  4:10 pm Class 4 Girls 55 Meter Hurdle Trials followed by Class 3 Girls 55 Meter Hurdle Trials
  4:20 pm Class 4 Boys 55 Meter Dash Trials followed by Class 3 Boys 55 Meter Dash Trials
  4:30 pm Class 4 Girls 55 Meter Dash Trials followed by Class 3 Girls 55 Meter Dash Trials
  7:00 pm ROANOKE COLLEGE PRACTICE – ALL HS ATHLETES MUST BE OUT OF THE BUILDING

 

Saturday, February 23, 2018

 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM ROANOKE COLLEGE PRACTICE – NO HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETES ARE    

                                       ALLOWED IN THE BUILDING
10:30 am Doors Open/Packet Pickup
10:30 am Certification of Poles and Implements

11:30 am Class 4 Boys High Jump followed by Class 3 Boys High Jump

11:30 am Class 4 Girls Triple Jump followed by Class 3 Girls Triple Jump - infield side pit

11:30 am Class 3 Boys Long Jump followed by Class 4 Boys Long Jump - track side pit
12:30 pm Class 4 Girls Pole Vault followed by Class 3 Girls Pole Vault                                                                             12:30 pm Class 4 Girls Shot Put followed by Class 3 Girls Shot Put


12:50 pm National Anthem
  1:00 pm Class 4 Girls 55 Meter Hurdle Finals followed by Class 3 Girls 55 Meter Hurdle Finals
  1:10 pm Class 4 Boys 55 Meter Hurdle Finals followed by Class 3 Boys 55 Meter Hurdle Finals
  1:20 pm Class 4 Girls 55 Meter Dash Finals followed by Class 3 Girls 55 Meter Hurdle Finals
  1:30 pm Class 4 Boys 55 Meter Dash Finals followed by Class 3 Boys 55 Meter Hurdle Finals
  1:40 pm Class 4 Girls 800 Meter Relay Finals followed by Class 3 Girls 800 Meter Relay Finals
  2:00 pm Class 4 Boys 800 Meter Relay Finals followed by Class 3 Boys 800 Meter Relay Finals
  2:20 pm Class 4 Girls 1600 Meter Run Finals followed by Class 3 Girls 1600 Meter Run Finals
  2:40 pm Class 4 Boys 1600 Meter Run Finals followed by Class 3 Boys 1600 Meter Run Finals
  3:00 pm Class 4 Girls 500 Meter Dash Finals followed by Class 3 Girls 500 Meter Dash Finals
  3:15 pm Class 4 Boys 500 Meter Dash Finals followed by Class 3 Boys 500 Meter Dash Finals
  3:30 pm Class 4 Girls 1000 Meter Run Finals followed by Class 3 Girls 1000 Meter Run Finals
  3:45 pm Class 4 Boys 1000 Meter Run Finals followed by Class 3 Boys 1000 Meter Run Finals
  4:00 pm Class 4 Girls 300 Meter Dash Finals followed by Class 3 Girls 300 Meter Dash Finals
  4:15 pm Class 4 Boys 300 Meter Dash Finals followed by Class 3 Boys 300 Meter Dash Finals
  4:30 pm Class 4 Girls 3200 Meter Run Finals followed by Class 3 Girls 3200 Meter Run Finals
  5:00 pm Class 4 Boys 3200 Meter Run Finals followed by Class 3 Boys 3200 Meter Run Finals
  5:30 pm Class 4 Girls 1600 Meter Relay Finals followed by Class 3 Girls 1600 Meter Relay Finals
  6:30 pm Class4 Boys 1600 Meter Relay Finals followed by Class 3 Boys 1600 Meter Relay Finals
  7:30 pm Awards

 

 

 

Team News

6 months ago @ 10:11AM

2019 Indoor Track & Field Schedule

2019 Indoor Track and Field Schedule

 

Dec 14           Woodberry Forest                                     WFS                           3:30 PM

Jan 5              FUMA Mini Invitational                            FUMA                                    1:00 PM

Jan 12                        VTCA Invitatational                                    VMI                            9:30 AM

Jan 12                        Fred Hardy Invitational                            FUMA                                    10:00 AM

Jan 18-19     VA Showcase                                               Liberty University

Jan 19                        Heritage JV Invitational                            Heritage                    TBD

Jan 22                        Jerry Cutright Invitational                        FUMA                                    TBD

Jan 25-26     Saint Christopher’s Invitational              St. Christopher’s    

 

??????           Jefferson District Championship            ???????

Feb 15-16     Region 3A-C                                                 Heritage High School

?Feb 22-23?                State Championship                              Roanoke College     

 

This is the schedule as it stands 11-21-18

Team News

7 months ago @ 6:34PM

Sign Up For Communication

To all parents and athletes:

As coaches it's important for us to have a variety of means through which to contact you. Some information will be posted here throughout the season, whereas other information will best be conveyed via direct individual communication. To help us communicate as effectively as possible, please complete all three steps below.

Thank you!

 - Go to WesternAlbemarleSports.org and sign up to receive email/text blasts from boys cross country.

 - Fill out the short GoogleForm here.

 - Read through the team packet here. Print (or get a hard copy from a coach) and sign the final page and return to a coach. 

Team News

3 months ago @ 12:25PM

Practice Today: 2 PM at WAHS

We can practice today at 2 PM at WAHS.


https://westernalbemarlesports.org
Advertisement Advertisement