Skip Navigation

Warriors Athletics

Western Albemarle High School

.

Warriors Athletics

Western Albemarle High School

Warriors Athletics

Western Albemarle High School

Team News.

Team News

2 days ago @ 7:31PM

Joe Hawkes and Jack Eliason finish 1,2 as the Team finishes 5th at the Albemarle Invitational

Joe Hawkes wins the Albemarle Invitational 5K in 15:39, as Jack Eliason finishes second in 15:44.  The team finishes 5th in a field of 33 teams with a score of 168.  Joseph Taylor finishing 25th in 16:49, Stuart Terrill 47th in 17:20, and Thomas Gathright finishing 100th in 18:08 completed the scoring for the Warriors.  Oakton earned the team victory with 86 points.  The team returns to action on October 24 at Pleasant Grove Park in Palmyra for the Jefferson District Championship.

Team News

2 weeks ago @ 6:40AM

VTCA Invitational Champions

Results

The team swept the team championship in all three divisions at the Virginia Track Coaches Association Invitational at Pocahontas State Park.  The Varisty A Squad scored a 10 point victory over second place Deep Run in a field of 14 teams.  the Varsity B Squad outdistanced runnerup Maggie  Walker by 46 points in a field of 10 teams, and the JV team also pulled off a 46 point victory over second place Maggie Walker in a field of 12 teams.

In the A race the team was led by a 1, 2 finish by Joe Hawkes, and Jack Eliason completing the 5K course in 15:28 and 15:29.  Also finishing in the top 15 were Cyrus Rody-Ramazani, (10th, 16:21) and Joe Taylor (14th, 16:38).  In the B race the team placed 5 runners in the top 10 with Thomas Kallen finishing second in a time of 17:32.   Thomas was followed by Jack Vigilante 4th, Thomas Gathright 5th, Eric Wilson 9th and Cam Wood 10th.  In the JV race the team packed 6 runners in the top 15.  The team was led by individual champion Cohen King (18:28), followed by Colby Acton (3rd), Luke Strobach (5th),  Jack Burr (8th), Jonathan Kumer (9th) and Jake Greenstein 13th. 

The team will next be in action at the Albemarle Invitational on October 13 at Panorama Farms in Earlysville.

Team News

2 months ago @ 10:19AM

2018 Boys Cross Country Schedule

2018 Boys Cross Country Schedule

 

Sept    5          Ragged Mountain Cup      Panorama Farms                5 PM              All   with enough practice time

Sept    12       City/County Meet              Darden Towe Park             5 PM              All with enough practice time

Sept   22        Fork Union Invitational    Fork Union Military           9 AM              All with enough practice time

Sept 25          PCHS, OCHS, CHS               Powhattan High School    5 PM              Most

Sept 29          VTCA Invitational               Pocahontas State Park     9:30 AM        15-20

Oct   13         Albemarle Invitational      Panorama Farms                1 PM              All                  

Oct   24         Jefferson District                Pleasant Grove Park          3 PM              All

Nov    1          Region 3 C Championship   Pleasant Grove Park      3 PM              Top 10          

Nov    9          State Championship          Great Meadow                   TBA *             Top 7 (Top 10 Travel)

                                                                                                         * Probably around 12:30

Team News

3 weeks ago @ 12:28PM

Boys Win The Fork Union Invitational

The Boys Cross Country team had a strong showing at the Fork Union Invitational on Saturday.  The Varsity A team won with a 6 point margin of victory over Oakton and Albemarle in a field of 29 teams.  The Varsity B team finished 3rd in a field of 35 teams, and the JV team finished 2nd in a field of 7 teams.

The A team was led by a 1, 2, 6 finish by Joe Hawkes (16:06), Jack Eliason (16:09) and Cyrus Rody-Ramazani (16:50).  The supporting team members in the A race were Chase Rimel (17:53), Will Bonner (17:57) and Stuart Terrill (18:11).

The B team was led by a 7, 9, 11,13 finish by Cam Wood (18:26), Jack Vigilante (18:36), Thomas Gathright (18:42), and Thomas Kallen (18:57).

On the 2.2 mile course, the JV team was led by a 1, 4, 6 finish by Jack Burr (13:28), Jonathan Kumer (13:53), and Luke Strobach (14:00).

Team News

1 month ago @ 10:52PM

City/County Victory

The team took 8 of the top nine places in  scoring 17 points to outdistance second place Monticello by 36 points.  Joe Hawkes, Jack Eliason, and Cyrus Rody-Ramazani went 1,2,3 in giving the Western Harriers a strong showing up front.  The team packed it in well from there, putting 15 in the top 23.

WAHS 17, MHS  53,  CHS  90, AHS 91

1 JOE HAWKES 16:32, 2 JACK ELIASON 16:39, 3 CYRUS RODY-RAMAZANI 17:16

5 JOSEPH TAYLOR 17:45, 6 STUART TERRILL 17:59, 7 CHASE RIMEL 18:18

8 WILL BONNER 18:36, 9 JACK VIGILANTE 18:48, 12 CAM WOOD 19:18

14 THOMAS KALLEN 19:36, 15 THOMAS GATHRIGHT 19:49, 18 COHEN KING 20:15

19 ERIC WILSON 20:46,23 COLBY ACTON 20:47, 43 CHRIS MILLER 22:59


 

Team News

1 month ago @ 6:31PM

WAHS Harriers Start the Season with a Victory at the Ragged Mountain Cup Relays

Results

The 2018 Season is under way with a strong showing at the Ragged Mountain Cup 4 x 2 mile relay.  The top relay team of Joseph Taylor, Jack Eliason, Stuart Terrill and Joe Hawkes (41:46) won with a 30 second victory over second place Albemarle.  Woodberry Forest finished in 43:29.  Finishing fourth for the day was the relay team of Chase Rimel, Thomas Kallen, Jack Vigilante, and Will Bonner.  This fourth place finish was a hard fought battle with Albemarle, with the Warriors finishing in 44:37, 2 seconds ahead of Albemarle.  The Warriors also finished in 11th and 16th place out of 31 local relay teams competing in the race.  The Warriors 11th place team of Thomas Gathright, Eric Wilson, Cam Wood, and Colby Acton stopped the clock at 47:45.  The team of Chris Miller, Cohen King, Collin Castrina, and Cyrus Rody-Ramazani finished at 49:14.

Individually the Warriors had the fastest three times on the day with Hawkes (9:53), Eliason (10:09), and Taylor (10:26). Cyrus Rody-Ramazani finished with the ninth fastest time of the day in 10:42.

The young harriers also had a strong showing in the Open Race of 2200 meters.  Jack Burr (7:55) and Jonathan Kumer (8:05) completed the race in 2nd and 4th positions.

 

Team News

1 month ago @ 2:23PM

Sign Up Genius for XC Post Meet Refreshments

Please use the sign up genius to sign up when your class is responsible for refreshments.

Team News

2 months ago @ 1:22PM

Sign Up For Communication

To all parents and athletes:

As coaches it's important for us to have a variety of means through which to contact you. Some information will be posted here throughout the season, whereas other information will best be conveyed via direct individual communication. To help us communicate as effectively as possible, please complete all three steps below.

Thank you!

 - Go to WesternAlbemarleSports.org and sign up to receive email/text blasts from boys cross country.

 - Fill out the short GoogleForm here.

 - Read through the team packet here. Print (or get a hard copy from a coach) and sign the final page and return to a coach. 

Team News

3 weeks ago @ 1:28PM

Fork Union Invitational Information

Bus departure from WAHS at 7:00 AM

If you do not ride the bus, your parents should have you at the course 1 1/2 hours before your race.

Race Times

Colonial Race - 9:30 "A" Team - 7 runners

Patriot Race - 10:30 "B" Team -- 11 runners

Sabre Race (2 miles) - 11:00 - 15 runners

Awards 11:30

Estimated Bus Arrival Time back at WAHS 1:30 PM

Team News

1 month ago @ 3:17PM

Panorama Farms Saturday Morning Team Run

The team will meet at Panorama Farms on Saturday August 25 for a team run to go over the Ragged Mountain Cup course.  We will meet at 8:00 AM.

Directions From WAHS: (20 Miles)

Panorama Farms Take Rt. 250 East to Owensville Rd. Take Owensville to Garth Rd. Turn right and then left on Free Union Rd. Go right on Woodlands to left on Earlysville Rd. at the Reservoir.  Take a left on Panorama Rd. Go to the end of the Road.Parking is to the left, the start of the course is down the road (20 Miles).

Team News

1 month ago @ 11:51AM

Volunteer Help With the Women's 4 Miler

The WAHS CC teams will be providing volunteer help for the Charlottesville Women's 4 Miler tomorrow, September 1. Our duties are to help on the West end of the course (between Foxfield and Garth Road).  We do hope that all of our athletes that are in town will be able to volunteer to help.  The easiest place to park/drop off is Liberty Hall Lane (about 1/2 mile east of the intersection of Owensville and Garth Roads, at the top of the hill).  You should get to Liberty Hall Lane by 7:20 AM.  The race portion of Garth Road will close down at 7:30.  If you are parking and volunteering for race help, turn onto Liberty Hall Lane and follow the directional arrows to the parking.  Unless you are running in the 4 Miler DO NOT turn into Foxfield to drop off a volunteer.  Once a car pulls into Foxfield Saturday morning it will not be allowed to leave until the race event is over.  For any team member that wants a group to run with after the 4 Miler, there will be a group going to run afterward.  The starting place for the run will likely be at the intersection of Ridge and Garth Roads (about 2 miles west of Liberty Hall Lane).


https://westernalbemarlesports.org
Advertisement Advertisement